CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 E87211

Mr. Kent Sunakoda
James J. Boyle & Company
Ocean Import and Export
2525 Corporate Place, #100
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of steam turbine parts from Japan.

Dear Mr. Sunakoda:

In your letter dated August 25, 1999 on behalf of Sumitomo Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The parts include a rotor, stationary blade holders, stationary blade rings and an oil console. With the exception of the oil console, these items are spares for a separately imported steam turbine generator set. The rotor is finished, ready for final assembly. The stationary blade holders and the stationary blade rings include the stationary blades themselves. They are stationary blade assemblies.

The applicable subheading for the rotor will be 8406.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of steam turbines: rotors, finished for final assembly. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent.

The applicable subheading for the stationary blade holders and stationary blade rings will be 8406.90.4000, HTS, which provides for parts of steam turbines: blades, rotating or stationary. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent. You inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the oil console. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete description indicating what components the console essentially consists of and the functions performed by the console. Specifically, are the coolers and purifiers shown in the submitted drawings part of the importation. If not, what is included.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division